A Study of Narrative Literature Based in Uji, in 11-13 Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Nishimoto Ryoko  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (70198521)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords宇治 / 藤原頼通 / 中世王朝物語 / 狭衣物語 / 院政期 / 源氏物語 / 物語文学 / 摂関家 / 院政期文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fujiwara Yorimichi acted as a Chancellor for 50 years, and, meanwhile, many literary works were made around him. The purpose of this reserch is to make it clear what happened at the time while he was a Chansellor, and to explain what kind of influence on some works. The influence of the affairs that happened at that time, was seen in The Tale of Sagoromo.The result of the consideration was summarized in three theses.