A study of annotating Kikuchi-Fudoki
Project/Area Number |
24520228
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Prefectural University of Kumamoto |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Hajime 熊本県立大学, 文学部, 教授 (40305834)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 菊池風土記 / 地誌 / 菊池万句 / 渋江松石 / 菊池 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I treated Kikuchi-Fudoki, a geographical description of the Kikuchi region in Kumamoto. This text, written in Edo era, contains a broad variety of topics: local legends, ethnic customs, historical recordings, and so on.In order to fully understand the details of content, knowledge of archaic words and historical backgrounds is needed. This is the reason why I decided to annotate this text. I have finished annotating Vol.1 and then released it on the Internet within the funding period. Besides, in parallel with annotating Kikuchi-Fudoki, I studies Kikuchi-Manku-Hokku, a documentary literature on a kind of Japanese verses“Renga”,being included in Kikuchi-Fudoki. Although there have been some references about Kikuchi-Manku-Hokku by some historians, I made it clear, through this study, that it is needed to reconsider the text itself.