A basic study on the relationship between images and the formation of legends
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTomakomai Komazawa University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kohei  苫小牧駒澤大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (70156438)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイメージ / 伝説 / 亀趺 / 竜宮門 / 伝承 / 図像 / ビジュアルターン / 発生 / 画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I compiled a list of major kihu and ryugu-mon in Japan.The study revealed the rough number of Japanese kihu and ryugu-mon and their locations.I then wrote two articles on kihu in which I discussed the original spread of the turtle-shaped pedestals during the 17th century and compared the shapes of them with those from neighboring nations. In consequence, the original characteristics of Japanese pedestals were found.As for the relationship between literature and images,I found that the kihu pedestals had given birth to similar legends in many parts of Japan.In this regard, the kihu in the precincts in Gesshoji temple in Matsue, Shimane prefecture is noteworthy because it helped the birth of the legend of a ferocious turtle that was believed to eat people.
From above, as for the ryugu-mon tower gates,their general architectural images and the passage of oral legends were more concrete.On the other hand, regarding kihu,it was more obvious that images triggered the birth of local literature