A Study of the handing down of local Kyogen: focusing on Maze-kyogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO AKIKO  昭和女子大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (90245879)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords狂言 / 馬瀬狂言 / 和泉流狂言 / 三重県伊勢市 / 中世芸能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following represents a summary of research into the Maze-kyogen of Ise.
1. The Maze-kyogen school (Izumi style) is mainly comprised of the Yamawaki branch of the school. 2. The text of Kyogenki and the Okura style were used if needed in Maze-kyogen. 3. Moreover, I pointed out that there was original production of Maze-kyogen. 4. I pointed out that kyogen survived the present age by having been handed down in Ise.