A Study of the creative process of Noma Hiroshi's "Seinen-no-Wa" and his theory of the "total novel"
Project/Area Number |
24520231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Shirayuri College |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Takashi 白百合女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (10251381)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 野間宏 / 戦後文学 / 世界文学 / 三島由紀夫 / 全体小説 / 武田泰淳 / 中村真一郎 / 草稿 / プルースト / ジョイス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regarding a variety of manuscripts and printed materials of Noma Hiroshi's "Seinen-no-Wa" owned by Kanagawa Museum of Modern Literature, I have created the database, in order to simplify their mutual comparison and know handily and minutely the process of repeated revisions offered from the author. That brings to light the fact that Noma gradually elaborated his own technique of expression and succeeded in making the interpretation of his novel richer and deeper. And I studied Noma's theory of "total novel" in relation to Japan's post-war literature including Shin'ichiro Nakamura's works and Yukio Mishima's works, the popular world literature such as Vargas Llosa's works and the philosophical thought about "totality." Then I brought the unique value of Noma's literature into daylight.