Basic study of "SAIBARA"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Koji  玉川大学, リベラルアーツ学部, 教授 (30407697)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本文学 / 古代文学 / 平安宮廷歌謡 / 催馬楽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“SAIBARA” is one of the ancient court song style in Japan. Through the investigation of the expression, analysis of the existing literature and the normal position of the expression history, and arrangement of the history of explanatory note as the basic study environment of “SAIBARA”, I reached the different understanding from the former conventional one.I traced some of the SAIBARA were created by the courtier in center. In the former understanding, local genre songs were adopted into the Court. It is proved the origin of some of “SAIBARA” song is not only local.
Obtaining this result, I reviewed the reprint of the unpublished commentary in parallel with the literature analysis.