A study in modern Japanese literature influenced by Western cheap edition novels.
Project/Area Number |
24520234
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
HORI Keiko 東海大学, 文学部, 教授 (60408052)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 比較文学 / Bertha M. Clay / 尾崎紅葉 / 黒岩涙香 / Charlotte M. Brame / 廉価版小説 / cheap editions / 菊池幽芳 / Sexton Blake |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During my research of Japanese authors’ works of the Meiji and the Taisho Eras, especially those represented by Ozaki Koyo and Kuroiwa Ruikoh, it became evident that their masterpieces were influenced by Western cheap editions. The part of the research that focused on Ozaki Koyo was published in June 2012 under the title: Victorian literature dressed in Japanese style. The study examining Kuroiwa Ruikoh’s works was featured in the title of The History of Japanese mystery published in September 2014.