| Project/Area Number |
24520235
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese literature
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
KONO Kensuke 日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (20195671)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KO Yonglan 日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (30579107)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 日本文学 / 近現代 / 検閲 / 韓国 / 植民地主義 / 植民地 / 情報統制 / 近現代文学 / 日韓関係 / 植民地支配 / 帝国 / 自主規制 / 国際情報交換 / USA / 言論統制 / 近代文学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We completed "the empire of censorship " (新曜社) in August, 2014. In this book we investigated the difference of the censorship system between Japan and the Korean Peninsula, and researched how the double system has changed in the postwar scene. We made clear that the system supplemented it mutually. In February, 2016, "an empire of the censorship" for Hangul Alphabet was published in Korea. In commemoration of this, we held an international conference in front of five editors and writer, translator of the Korean side, graduate students in Seoul on March 26. It was greatly taken up with each Korean newspaper by a book review, and there was a big reaction.