Preliminary Research on Ryukyu Kingdoms compilation projects with focus on Ryukyukoku Yuraiki and Ryukyukoku Kyuki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMURA Kouichi  立正大学, 文学部, 教授 (70449312)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords琉球国由来記 / 琉球国旧記 / 古事集 / 中山世鑑 / 中山世譜 / 球陽 / 『琉球国由来記』 / 『琉球国旧記』 / 『古事集』 / 『周藺両姓記事』 / 『球陽』 / 琉球の家譜 / 琉球の歴史叙述 / 『中山世譜』 / 『中山世鑑』 / 『遺老説伝』 / 鄭秉哲 / 蔡温 / 琉球王府 / 編纂事業 / 家譜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The representative work of the Ryukyu Kingdoms compiling project during the first half of the 18th century is the topographical piece ,Ryukyukoku Kyuki 〔Old records of Ryukyu Kingdom〕done in Chinese style writing(1731),which was based on Ryukyukoku Yuraiki〔Records of the origins of Ryukyu Kingdom〕,the earlier topographical chronicle written in a mixiture of Chinese and Japanese style writting(1713).This research claims that the significance of Ryukyukoku Kyuki meant not only the change in the written styles,but also the reoganization of the kingdoms geography in the framework of Feng Shui as well as the transformation of the roles of religious ceremonies into the stage-setting functions of historical events.This claim was substantiated by the anallysis of a new resource called Kojishu〔Kamakura Yoshitaros collection of old stories〕.