Comprehensive and Trans-disciplinary Studies of Zenju_Bonmoukyoryakushou_
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionWako University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Hiroyuki  和光大学, 表現学部, 教授 (80318708)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUTI Atsusi  大東文化大学, 文学部, 教授 (60280244)
TOGASI Susumu  東北大学, 文学部, 助手 (20571532)
WATANABE Ryouiti  立命館大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (10461964)
Research Collaborator EBINA Midori  東京大学, 大学院文学研究科日本文学専攻
大塚 千紗子  國學院大學, 大学院文学研究科文学専攻(日本文学コース)
奥田 和広  東京都立日野高等学校, 主任教諭
小泉 礼子  東北大学, 大学院文学研究科文化科学専(日本思想史専攻分野)
佐竹 美穂  首都大学, 東京大学院人文科学研究科国文学専攻
村本 春香  東京女子大学大学院, 人間科学研究科
本橋 裕美  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
山本 大介  普連土学園中学, 高校教諭
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords仏典注釈 / 戒律経典 / 東アジア / 古代日本 / )仏典注釈 / )戒律経典
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Of thirty-nine out of fifty-eight commandments of Zenju’s Bonmou-kyo Ryakusho (The Brief Extracts from Brahmajala-sutra), I have completed the textual revision of the sutra and the notes, the identification of the preceding Chinese and Korean annotated editions Zenju consulted, and the confirmation of textual differences between citations and their sources. Accordingly, I obtained the reliable text, revealed Zenju’s originality as an annotator, and found clues to investigate the ways eighth-century Japanese priests understood and internalized Buddhist sutras.