Study on "BUNPITSU KATSUDOU(Literary Activity)"in the 8th century's Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HISAO Takamatsu  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40287933)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本漢文 / 懐風藻 / 万葉集 / 続日本紀 / 仏教語彙 / 文館詞林 / 唐太宗実録 / 遣唐使 / 山上憶良
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The remarkable results of the study are as follows:
1) Japanese official diplomatic delegations sent to China in A.D.702 during 唐 dynasty had a mission to collect Chinese books for referring in order to start state control of documents. It is considered that they brought some books, e.g. 文館詞林, etc., in Japan. 2) I have confirmed that the documents in the early 唐 period, e.g. 五経正義 and 唐太宗実録, were already brought in early 8th century’s Japan and used for referring to write sentences. 3)I have found that a Chinese poem on “春日侍宴” of 安部広庭 in 懐風藻 had a lot of similarities to the poem of 虞世南, at its vocabularies and ideas. As a result, it has come to light that the anthologies of 虞世南 or 煬帝 in 隋 dynasty, being supposed to include that poem, were brought in Japan at that time. 4) I have confirmed that 山上憶良’s way to create vocabularies was greatly influenced by Buddhist vocabularies.