Research into the Literary Worlds and Scholastic Exchanges of East Asia as Seen through Chinese-Language Texts of Ancient Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KONO Kimiko  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (20386569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMATSU Hisao  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40287933)
JINNO Hidenori  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40339627)
SHINKAWA Tokio  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (50094066)
YOSHIHARA Hiroto  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (80230796)
Research Collaborator DENECKE Wiebke
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本古典籍 / 日本漢文学 / 文の概念史 / 東アジア学術文化交流史 / 国際研究者交流(東アジア) / 国際研究者交流(北米) / 国際研究者交流(中国) / 国際研究者交流(アメリカ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using Chinese-language texts from ancient Japan, we investigated what kind of literary worlds had taken shape, and what kind of scholarly exchanges were taking place, not only in Japan but also in East Asia. In particular we structured our research around the following three initiatives.
(1) We held a regular study group for the close-reading and annotation of poetry connected to the Parhae embassies, publicizing the results in the Yearly Report of the Research Institute of Japanese Classical Books. (2) With the aim of renewing our understanding of Japanese literary and cultural history, we conducted research centered on the concept of bun ("letters"), and published books like A New History of Japanese “Letterature” (Bensei). (3) We convened an international symposium on texts of Chinese origin surviving only in Japan, publicizing the results though article collections, lectures, etc.