The study on the new method of literary study and education based on the research about the history of readers' circumstances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
WADA Atsuhiko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (90283225)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords読書論 / 出版史 / 日本近代文学 / 蔵書論 / リテラシー / 国文学 / 蔵書史 / 読書 / 出版流通 / 海外日本語図書館 / 近代文学研究 / 方法論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to study the distributions and readers' receptions of books and magazines in modern Japan, and through these studies, clarify the history of readers' circumstances. In addition, the potential of this research method is to be considered and systematically refined in this project. For this aim, I have researched the histories of book distribution in Nagano prefecture and Okinawa prefecture. Not only the researches in Japan, I have also studied the distributions and receptions of Japanese publications in Southeast Asian countries, and produced results particularly in Vietnam and Indonesia. Based on these research experiences, I formed new method of studying readers' history, and published books and papers to indicate the potential of the method.