A Study of Home Ministry and GHQ Censorship as it Relates to Modern Japanese Literature in Light of the Development of an International Foundation
Project/Area Number |
24520241
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 日本近代文学 / メディア / 検閲 / 占領期 / 出版 / 岩波茂雄 / 岩波書店 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this research project is to present a historical analysis of the censorship of literary expression and the media, especially as it was impacted by the mutually imbricated censorship apparatuses of the Home Ministry, prior to and during World War II, as well GHQ/SCAP in the post war period. For this project, I have gathered and collated materials relating to both of these censorship organs. While taking into consideration scholarship, both inside and outside of Japan, which has treated the implementation of censorship under the Home Ministry and GHQ/SCAP separately, I expand on such studies by considering the imbrication of the two censorship systems. Based on this, I have foregrounded these differing censorship systems and their characteristics when handling literature, while making clear the connections between them. I have gathered together and presented a part of these findings in scholarly articles and other written output.