Extended research on circle movement and literature in postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TOBA Koji  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (90346586)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords安部公房 / 押仁太 / ラジオドラマ / テレビドラマ / サークル運動 / 記録 / SF / 連環画 / ルポルタージュ / 現在の会 / 木版画 / SF / 桂ゆき / 小山いと子 / 岡本太郎 / Georges Bataille / 夜の会 / 公共圏 / 実験場 / 三島由紀夫 / 開高健 / 吉行淳之介
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have carried out my research in order to clarify the actual situation of the movement of "Kiroku(Reportage/Documentary)" in the broad meaning and the circle movement which was popular in the postwar Japan. The main achievements are: re-evaluation of Abe Kobo's experimentation with radio dramas and TV dramas in the relationship between SF and "Kiroku" in the broad meaning, research on the movement of Renkanga(Lianhuanhua) and Woodcut as a example of the relationship between Japanese circle movement and East Asia, especially mainland China.