A Study of the Relationship between the Funny Stories of East Asia and Japanese Language and Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionToyohashi Sozo University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Daisuke  豊橋創造大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50351177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 陽介  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00574451)
荒尾 禎秀  清泉女子大学, 人文科学研究所, 客員所員 (20014813)
佐伯 孝弘  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40255956)
山口 満  豊橋創造大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60413762)
Research Collaborator KEUM YoungJin
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本笑話 / 中国笑話 / 朝鮮笑話 / 漢字 / 傍訓 / 漢字・傍訓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this paper, I mainly study A Collection of Funny Chinese Stories, or Shorinkoki, and its Japanese edition, Yakukai Shorinkoki.
The outline of the research is: firstly, to create a searchable database of Shorinkoki and Yakukai Shorinkoki. Secondly to view the current status of the publication of Yakukai Shorinkoki. Thirdly, to make notes and modern Japanese translations of the stories chosen from Yakukai Shorinkoki and publish some of them. Fourthly, to examine the Japanese syllabaries (Bokun) attached to the right and the left side of the Chinese words in the text to specify their features. Fifthly, to confirm some influence of Chinese encyclopedias of daily life (Riyong Leishu) on other funny Chinese stories in addition to A Collection of Funny Chinese Stories. Finally, to start to publish a database of the Japanese edition of Shorinkoki, taking the technology of the Web into consideration.