Comprehensive Research on the Collection of Linked Verse Techniques of Kyotai, Chora, and Buson: From the Perspective of Traditional Shoufu (Correct Style in Haiku) Texts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University (2015)
Ohka Gakuen University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Toru  金城学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30410880)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIZUKI Shizue  桜花学園大学, 保育学部, 教授 (70158749)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords暁台 / 樗良 / 連句 / 伝書 / 也有 / 近世文学 / 俳諧 / 蕉風 / 蕪村 / 日本文学 / 俳文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many materials have been collected, focusing centrally on the mid-Edo period linked verse documents of Kyotai and Chora. An analysis of bibliographical studies, reprinted documents, and original works was then conducted. The investigation primarily examined the literary collections of the Tenri library , National Institute of Japanese Literature, Toendo collection, and Nagoya City Museum. In the process of studying the traditional texts and documents on the theory of Haiku related to linked verses in the mid-Edo period, an additional analysis of Yayu Yokoi, a major influence on Kyotai, was performed, based on newly found letters. The relation between Yayu and Unribo provided a foundation that made it possible to acquire new knowledge of Yayu’s view of Haikai and his ideas about linked verses. Yayu’s anti-Mino school sentiment was analyzed, and it was ascertained that the characteristics of this sentiment have implications when considering Kyotai's view of linked verses.