Study of publications that created the image of symbolism in the Taisho and Showa Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKyoto Notre Dame University
Principal Investigator
NAGANUMA Mitsuhiko  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (70460699)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本近現代詩 / 象徴詩 / 詩史 / 芸術性 / 大衆性 / 文学史 / 限定出版 / 出版史 / 日本近代詩 / 限定本 / 日本近代文学 / 象徴主義 / 出版物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed the history of the symbolism in Japanese publications.Unlike the description of the conventional literary history of Japan,symbolism did not disappear in the rise of naturalism and democracy.In the Taisho period ,Symbolism and democracy affect each other.And in the Showa period,Modernism was born from symbolism.Especially in the publication, its features is obvious.In the Taisho period, the translation of symbolic poetry had been actively carried out.And in the Showa period, symbolic poetry had been many publications of limited.Symbolic poetry was re-recognize the value as a work of art.And Symbolic poetry was accepted to the masses.