The study of the culture of falconry and the literature of falconry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Dai  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70273555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 賛會  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (00331124)
二本松 泰子  長野県短期大学, 多文化コミュニケーション学科, 准教授 (30449532)
山本 一  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (40158291)
中澤 克昭  上智大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70332020)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鷹 / 鷹匠 / 鷹書 / 流派 / 祢津家(流) / 鷹狩 / 松鷂軒 / 祢津流 / 廣田流 / 鷹狩り / 日韓放鷹文化 / 放鷹文化交流史 / 諏訪信仰 / 諏訪流放鷹術 / 放鷹文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research on the study of falconry established in the medieval-early modern period (12C-19C) when the practice of falconry flourished the most in our country. Falconry in this period was practiced solely by the samurai and the key figures were falconers who served the shogunate families or families positioned to accede to the shogunate and the daimyo (large, prestigious) families of various regions. In this study, we consider various types of texts introduced by the descendants of these falconers and obtain new information about falconry at that time by examining the content of these descriptions. Further, based on the results, we were also able to identify the real state of affairs of samurai-style falconry culture as well as establish, to some extent, appropriate methods for the study of falconry associated with it.