Centered on the Sanskrit Shittan in ancient, medieval <character> view comprehensive study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA TOYOO  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50169190)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords梵字 / 悉曇 / 文字観 / 中世密教 / 中世神道 / 中世文学 / 梵字悉曇 / 密教 / 身体 / 観想 / 瑜祇経 / 神道 / 芸道 / 和歌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This year also continued, survey and collection of Kokubungakukenkyushiryokan Fine-related micro materials, survey and collection of Kanazawabunko holdings text, was carried out centered on research and collection, etc. of Koyasan  University Library of text. However this year was mainly collected the Shinto text esoteric Buddhism text was investigated shortage in the previous fiscal year. Also, we were collected at the center of the same library also literary text. In addition, based on these documents, importance and of Sanskrit Shittan in Japan the Middle Ages, regardless of the classical literature, and even was discussed widely in character outlook formation. As a specific outcome, already has been announced as the paper, "The medieval Japanese mythology, character, body" as a summary of the entire study (Shinwa-sha, 2014.5) was published.