Project/Area Number |
24520253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Shujitsu University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Heather BLAIR インディアナ大学, 宗教学部, 准教授
OKOCHI Tomoyuki 和歌山県立博物館, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 大峯 / 縁起 / 修験道 / 役行者 / 聖護院 / 東大寺東南院 / 中世文学 / 大峯縁起 / 熊野御幸 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交換(アメリカ) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
"Omine Engi" tells us the origin and history of "Omine", the most sacred mountain in Japan. It appeared in Yamato Province in early Heian era and claimed that it had been handed from "En-no-Gyoja", the founder of Shugen-do. Since "Shogoin Monzeki" hold "Kumano Sanzan Kengyo", the top of Shugen-do, it has been taken into confidence as a eidence of the legotomacy of them and has contributed to their religious organaization. However, we don't see the same state in later Kamakura era. I have found out that both "Omine Engi" and "Mino'odera Engi" were taken into confidence, not at Tendadai-shu Jimon-ha temples, but at Shingon-shu temples, for example "Todaiji Tonan'in".