Reading Lafcadio: Hidden History of Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
ASKEW Rie  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 講師 (10599632)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsラフカディオ・ハーン / 小泉八雲 / アイデンティティ / ナショナリズム / 文化喪失 / ハーン受容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project "Reading Lafcadio" analysed the various Japanese receptions of the man of letters, Lafcadio Hearn, who is popularly known in Japan by his Japanese name, Koizumi Yakumo, and who has been often depicted as Japan's best foreign interpreter. This project focused on the Japanese receptions of Hearn and in particular on how Hearn's name has been mobilised in the modern Japanese discourses on nationalism and identity, and thus attempted to clarify the hidden aspect of modern Japanese history. Overall, things went as I planned. I have written three papers concerning this theme and published one from a refereed journal so far. (See "The Politics of Nostalgia in Vestiges of Japan", NZAS, 2012). I am currently working on another two for publication in refereed journals.