The Literary Works of Young and Adolescent Monks in Zen Temples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionSuzugamine Women's College
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA Hisashi  鈴峯女子短期大学, その他部局等, その他 (80033231)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords五山文学 / 艶詞文芸 / 詩(偈頌)の総集 / 禅林聯句 / 錦繍段(抄) / 続錦繍段(抄) / 総称「一節集」 / 新選集・新編集 / 禅琳聯句 / 『歳寒集』
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a careful and considered investigation of the significance of existing literary work of young and adolescent monks in Zen temples.The two areas from romantic literary works and the general collection of poems or 'geju'(eulogies in praise of Buddha) were considered from the viewpoints of explaining their true nature and characteristics as well as aspects of understanding their prosperity.