A comprehensive study on visual representations in war poetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOita Prefectual College of Arts and Culture
Principal Investigator
NOSAKA AKIO  大分県立芸術文化短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (20331936)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords戦争詩 / 視覚性 / 映画 / 表象 / 丸山薫 / 視覚 / 映像 / 詩と散文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on the visual media such as panorama, photograph and cinema, which progressed in the period from Meiji to Showa pre-war era, and tried to explain the reason why, in “war poetry” produced during the Pacific War, we can often find expressions related with visual media or the situations in which someone “see” the imaginary scenes of war. Some of Maruyama Kaoru’s war poetry works show the characteristic visual media in daily lives of people who were not soldiers. On one hand, these works are results of Maruyama’s interests in the visual media which shared to other modernism poets and literary critics. But on the other hand, these are products out of war technology which gives information on undergoing war to people in Japan. From these two points of view, I analyzed the expressions of Maruyama’s poetry works and revealed the meanings of visual aspects in “war poetry”.