Study on understanding scene in Ise Monogatari formed through text and painting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIMA Aya  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 機関研究員 (80599556)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords伊勢物語 / 挿絵 / かるた / 注釈書 / 伊勢物語絵 / 絵入 / 受容 / 伊勢物語受容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the establishment of the Ise Monogatari in the Heian period, people have understood this story through various things.In this research,I investigated and studied not only literature materials such as texts and annotations but also various visual materials such as paintings and crafts.Based on the results,I aimed at comprehensive understanding of the scene understanding of the Ise Monogatari which people had since the Edo period, and also investigated the influence relationships among these materials.