A Historical Study of Complex Structure in the Eighteenth-Century English Public Sphere
Project/Area Number |
24520263
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Seijo University (2013-2015) Otaru University of Commerce (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 18世紀 / イギリス / 公共圏 / 歴史 / ジェンダー / 18世紀 / 文化 / 快楽 / 経済 / 科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The eighteenth century in England is generally thought to be both "the most polite" and "the most vicious" age. Anthony Ashley Cooper, 4th Earl of Shaftesbury idealized the contemporary bourgeois pubic world by giving it a possibility of attaining aesthetic sensibility as well as rationality and morality. This ideal sphere cannot be separated from that of evil and desire governed by self-interest in Mandeville's sense. This study explored the history of the paradoxical and ambivalent nature of public sphere from the viewpoint of the construction of new system regarding economics, science, and gender. The modern subject formation has been explicated in the complex history of public sphere of the eighteenth century.