A Cultural Study of Songs in Early Modern English Plays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
SAKAINO Naoki  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90187005)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords演劇 / シェイクスピア / 英国演劇 / 挿入歌 / 台詞のエコー / 模倣と反復 / 近代英国演劇
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Major findings of this study are as follows: 1. Due to yet unstable system of musical notation those days, dramas introducing numbers of songs have their difficulties to be circulated into “reading” public, which might have guaranteed the superiority of stage over page at least for limited time of early modern era. 2. Songs, because of their requirement of performers’ observing rhyme and melodies, might effectively put under control otherwise possibly excessive comical improvisation by actors with clown parts. 3. While as a part of dramas, inserted songs, with their current circulation per se, sometimes take the audience outside the plot of the plays. As a result, various forms of ironies, multiple meanings, parodies and satire would reasonably be imposed, which should give plays a kind of richness.