A Reconsideration of Wordsworth's Role in the Nature-Preservation of the Lake District
Project/Area Number |
24520267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Tomoya 山形大学, 教育文化学部, 名誉教授 (20085468)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 湖水地方 / 自然破壊 / 近代化 / 旅行案内書 / 地方史書 / 観光地化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been long assumed that Wordsworth is an originator of the nature-preservation movement in the Lake District. In this study I examine how people reacted to the three nature-destroying activities practiced in the Lakes: (1)deforestation of natural forests, and planting of trees which are not native to the district, (2)construction of structures on Belle Isle and Vicar’s Island, and (3)railway construction. This examination has revealed that a considerable number of people had objected against such activities as (1) and (2) before Wordsworth. He followed them in his treatment of these problems. Thus it is not right to see him as an originator. However, there is a remarkable difference between Wordsworth’s objection and his precursors’. While theirs were emotional responses to the destructions, he explained their historic and economic backgrounds. This has made his views quite plausible and contributed to forming the assumption that the nature-preservation started with him.