Utopian Discourse as Principle of Hope after the 20th Century and Re-Creation/Imagination of Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Jun  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (70323186)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsユートピア / 希望の原理 / ユートピア的衝動 / 絆 / 切断 / 共同体 / 想像力 / ナショナリズム / 主体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reexamined utopian discourse on and after the twentieth century from the perspective of "Principle of Hope" and rediscovered utopian discourse (which was often considered to be vanished away) and its significance in this period. This new utopian discourse was recaptured as a discourse re-creating and re-imagining various possibilities to face current problems caused by the rapid spread of globalization.