Marcus Garvey and African Americans in Herlem Renaissance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Kimizuka Junichi  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60259588)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマーカス・ガーヴェイ / ハーレム・ルネッサンス / WEBデュボイス / ブッカーTワシントン / アフリカ帰還運動 / ポール・カフェ / ニグロタリアン / 白人パトロン / アフリカ民族主義 / 汎アフリカ主義 / 1920年代 / W・E・B・デュボイス / B・T・ワシントン / ハーレムルネサンス / ジャマイカ / ロンドン / アメリカ / ブッカ―Tワシントン / アフリカ系アメリカ人 / アフリカ系アメリカ史 / アフリカ系アメリカ文学 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the world in the 1920s experiencing Pan-Africanism, which caused the Harlem Renaissance in the US to thrive, Marcus Garvey who championed African American ethnic identity and the “Back to Africa movement”, was highly criticized even by intellectual African Americans. W. E. B. Du Bois especially continued to argue against Garvey, after who replaced his former opponent, Booker T. Washington. On the other hand, the other rest of the writers of the Renaissance almost completely ignored Garvey. Garvey, after all, was nearly assassinated, convicted of a charge of mail fraud and finally deported to his native country, Jamaica. That was because of his ideas: Racial Separatism in America, and constructing his nation in Liberia with rich natural resources. These were regarded as a threat by the US government, and as a result raised the writers’ concerns about displeasing their white patronesses and undermined Du Bois’ claim of the “Talented Tenth”.