Epistemological Frameworks and Antebellum American Prose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
WASHIZU Hiroko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (30149372)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords知識の枠組み / 南北戦争前アメリカ散文 / ライフ / 知識史 / 法医学 / ロー(Law) / ロー(law) / 飲酒の歴史 / 禁酒運動 / 飲料水 / 毒薬(学) / ナサニエル・ホーソン / 庭園 / 化学麻酔 / メスメリズム / エドガー・アラン・ポウ / 麻酔の歴史 / 生/死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our project “Epistemological Frameworks and Antebellum American Prose” (2012-16) aims to reconstruct multilayered epistemological frameworks in literary texts written in/about the US during the years of 1830-60. The outcome in three phrases includes: (1) thanatopsis change inherent in cemetery and marker designs, thanatopsis change resulting from the invention of chemical anesthesia, the “green spectacles” in context of the Enlightenment ideas, (2) climate change caused by the Industrial Revolution, (3) three topics of the early 19th-century forensics: sexuality, insanity from drinking, toxicology.