The Black Pacific Narrative
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKETANI Etsuko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (60245933)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアフリカ系アメリカ文学 / 地理的想像力 / 環太平洋 / 帝国 / 人種 / ブラック・パシフィック / 環太平洋ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My project chronicles the profound shift in geographic imaginings that occurred in African American literature between the World Wars. Specifically, it examines the narrative of what I call the “black Pacific”―the literary and cultural production of African American narratives of the Pacific in the face of America’s efforts to internationalize the Pacific and to institute a “Pacific Community,” reflecting a vision of a hemispheric regional order initiated and led by the United States. The black Pacific was imagined contrapuntally to this regional order in the making.