Beyond Transnational: Rethinking Literary History of 20th Century America as a Cultural Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Yoichiro  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (30143340)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアメリカ文学 / アメリカ研究 / 冷戦 / ネットワーク / トランスナショナル / アメリカ映画 / 戦争記録画 / メロドラマ / 文化ネットワーク / アメリカ文学史 / アメリカナイゼーション / プロパガンダ / 左翼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outcome of this research project is published as Atomic Melodrama: Dramaturgies of Cold War America (Tokyo: Sairyu-sha, 2016). It discusses "America" not as a nation/state but as a transnational network of discourses, emotions, and affect. In particular, it focuses on melodramatic inventions of Cold War America, and on the ways in which "America" as affect circulated outside the U.S. during the Cold War era. Analyses of such film genres as Western films, SF horror films, and family melodramas are integral parts of the argument.
This research project uncovers the submerged history of Japanese War Paintings during WWII. The paintings were collected immediately after WWII by American War Painters, who later became fiercely anti-nuclear, anti-war during the McCarthy era. The brief period of time between the end of WWII and the beginning of Cold War, as well as the shared view of art among war painters across national boundaries, preserved those paintings.