Formation of the Ealry 20th Century Rich Culture and Scott Fitzgerald Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UENISHI Tetsuo  東京工業大学, 外国語研究教育センター, 教授 (90193820)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金持文化 / 資本主義 / 金持 / 労働 / 階級 / アメリカ文学 / F. Scott Fitzgerald / William Faulkner / Ernest Hemingway
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is an essay to explore the self-conscious of the rich class including their views of labor which is one of the essential elements constituting the culture of the United States generally recognized as the champion of capitalism. The project was pursued through analyzing those literary texts appearing from late 19th century to 1920s, during which United States capitalism saw prolonged and rapid growth, which include those of F. Scott Fitzgerald especially centered on, and Mark Twain, William Dean Howells, William Faulkner, and Ernest Hemingway.