Politics of Culture/Arts in American Performance Space
Project/Area Number |
24520276
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
Totani Yoko お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (30261093)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | NEA(全米芸術基金) / NYSCA(NY州芸術カウンシル)) / BID(商工開発指定地区) / 芸術文化政策 / アートマネージメント / アメリカ演劇 / パフォーマンス研究 / 全米芸術基金 / 文化芸術政策 / 舞台芸術 / Artistic Choice / マッカーサー財団 / ドーリス・デューク財団 / ドリス・デューク財団 / 日米友好基金 / フルブライトプログラム / トルーマンドクトリン / 連邦演劇プロジェクト / 文化政策 / 芸術政策 / パフォーマンス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study investigates the relationship between public policies of arts/culture and artistic decision made by artists and shows how politics of culture on the national/local levels affect artistic decisions by artists and producers as well as presenters in the field of non-profit art in order for them to secure financial support from public funding.