Hemingway's Cuba Connection: Finca Vigia Material and Its Political Meaning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Chikako  名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 准教授 (90273200)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヘミングウェイ / キューバ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project explores the Nobel Prize Writer Ernest Hemingway's life in Cuba, where he had spent one third of his life, by examining his book collection left in Cuba and conducting several interviews with people including those who knew Hemingway personally. In 2012 and 2013, I made a research in Cuba and read a paper in an International Conference (2013). When examining the book collection, I took photographs of his writings in the margins and created photo database. I also interviewed Ada Rosa, the director of Hemingway Museum, Mr. Fico and Mr. Cayuco, who knew Hemingway when he was alive.