An Analysis of the Social and Psychological Causes of Suicide in Victorian Literary Texts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Mitsuharu  名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (70181708)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自殺 / 狂気 / ヴィクトリア朝 / ディケンズ / ギャスケル / ギッシング / 社会的文脈 / 心理的文脈 / 心的文脈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research addressed the issue of suicide explicitly/implicitly described in Victorian literary texts and discussed in literary and non-literary journals of the time. The cultural paradigm shift attending the Industrial Revolution created new psychological pressures for citizens faced with a broad range of social changes and repressive conditions which often generated isolation and despair. The research clarified the way in which suicide, as an extreme measure taken to erase emotional pain, was thus sustained by the social and psychological contexts of Victorian Britain.