A Cultural Study on the History of Book Clubs in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Shunsuke  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30242887)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords米文学 / 大衆文学 / アメリカ文学 / ブッククラブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this study on the history of the book clubs in the United States, a book and a paper were published. (1)The book, The Portraits of Holden Caulfield (Shinjuku-Shobo, 2014), treats of two well-known book clubs in America, that is, "the Book-of-the-Month Club," a mail-order book sales club, and "Oprah's Book Club," a book discussion TV program. It deals with the prosperity and decline of those two book clubs, and also discusses the merits and demerits of“the book-club boom”in 20th century America. (2)A paper,“Oprah Winfrey and Her Disciples,”describes in detail how one TV personality, Oprah Winfrey, created the‘book-club boom’in America at the turn of the century.