Novel to Film--Towards a Poetics of Adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Toru  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30170682)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアダプテーション / 英文学 / ディケンズ / 映画 / イギリス小説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project was a comprehensive study of novel-to-film adaptation and a close examination of the works of Dickens in the aspects that are related to adaptation. The main fruit of this research was: in 2012, a guest lecture at an international conference on Dickens in England; in 2013, a co-edited book on Dickens (in English; published in Japan); in 2014 a guest lecture on Dickens in England, and a guest lecture in Japan on the adaptation of a Bierce story into a film. The 2012 lecture on Dickens and 2014 lecture on Bierce are to appear in Essays in Criticism (Oxford UP) and Style (Penn State UP) respectively.