studies of american temperance narratives
Project/Area Number |
24520282
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 禁酒小説 / アメリカ文学 / 19世紀 / 家庭小説 / 米文学 / T.S.Arthur / アメリカ合衆国 / 離婚モチーフ / ジェンダーバランス / 感傷主義 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since gathering many texts of temperance narratives is of utmost importance, I made several trips to the United States and collected rare and valuable materials at various institutions and libraries. I have been actively engaged in the analysis of those texts. What have been found in my research were published in a book and a paper, as well as through an oral presentation in an academic meeting. It suffices to mention that an interesting fact that it is almost always a wife that stays at home, even when she is the addictive drunkard has been successfully analyzed with reference to the contemporary familial and marital views. That alone is expected to contribute to the deeper understanding of not just temperance narratives but the 19th century American culture in general.