Political Studies of 20th-21st Century American Drama: 1900 to Post-9/11
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KISHI MASAYUKI  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 教授 (30195226)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords20-21世紀アメリカ演劇の政治学 / 劇作の政治学 / アメリカニズム / 人種 / ジェンダー / クイア / 帝国主義 / 戦争 / アメリカ演劇 / 政治学 / 歴史 / パラダイム / The Goat, / 幸福の追求 / 支配 / 他者 / ポーのパフォーマンス / ユージーン・オニール / ポスト冷戦 / トニー・クシュナー / 災害 / デヴィッド・リンゼイ=アベアー / パラレル・ユニバース / テネシー・ウィリアムズ / オーガスト・ウィルソン / 亡霊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research has considered the worldwide influence of Americanism since the turn of the 20th century and has addressed the “Politics” (political conscious/unconscious, political ideology and activism) of 20th-21st century American drama in its rivalry and complicity with the dominant paradigm of American society. Thus, on the basis of the orientation of “American Studies of/through American Drama,” my studies have elucidated the “Politics” of American drama in this period from a sociocultural perspective, centering on race, gender, queerness, imperialism, capitalism, war, disaster and the Other, as well as the “politics of playwriting” of those playwrights who practice drama politics in their works. A series of articles and co-authored books have been published.