Orientalism and the invention of the traditional narrative in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TODA Masaru  神戸大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (60148484)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsラフカディオ・ハーン / 雪女 / オリエンタリズム / 民話 / 伝統の創出 / 辺見じゅん / 十六人谷伝説 / ハーン / 小泉八雲 / 「破られた約束」 / 怪談
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My study shows that the famous Toyama legend“Jyurokunin-dani or the legend of sixteen woodcutters” told by Henmi Jun is not fully based on the oral tradition in Toyama. She wrote it under the great influence of Lafcadio Hearn, and incorporated the local legend with Hearn’s “Yuki-onna.” Although it is generally believed that “Yuki-onna” is an old tradition of Japan and was adapted and translated into English by Hearn, the recent studies prove that Hearn invented the story from various fragments of the local tradition. My study concludes that the modern writers of the Japanese folklore are innovative creators and share their motives and techniques of story-telling with the Western writers.