A Study of Japanese Adaptations of Hamlet: the Mechanism of Rewriting
Project/Area Number |
24520286
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Ashizu Kaori 神戸大学, 大学院人文学研究科, 准教授 (30340425)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | シェイクスピア / 『ハムレット』 / 翻案 / 書き換え / 日本 / イギリス / Hamlet / adaptation / rewriting / Japan / Shakespeare / Takarazuka / Jyuran Hisao / Juran Hisao / Robun Kanagaki |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Focusing on the Japanese adaptations of the tragedy Hamlet, this research has examined the complex and dynamic “mechanism of rewriting,” in which so many various factors (such as Japanese social, economic, political conditions and cultural and ideological trends, as well as the adapter’s literary taste and talent, etc.) work together to shape the text of the adaptation. The research has shown that even when adapters seem to be taking an honorific and emulative approach to this world-famous tragedy, regarded as the epitome of Western modernity, their rewriting reveal, in complicated and often contradictory ways, a defiant, rebellious, or even vengeful attitude toward the canonicity and authority that the play represents.