Further Research on John Dee's Writings and Manuscripts
Project/Area Number |
24520288
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ジョン・ディー / エドワード・ケリー / イギリス / ルネッサンス / 魔術 / オカルティズム / 錬金術 / エリザベス朝 / 哲学 / 科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Drawing upon the various manuscript records, this study analyzes in detail how the 'holy' knowledge was revealed to John Dee and Edward Kelley through their magical actions for the period from 1582 to 1587. It focuses on what is called The Book of Enoch, thereby trying to find out what position it holds in the context of Renaissance occult tradition.