Computer-assisted Quantitative Textual Comparison of Several Manuscripts and Caxton's Editions of The Canterbury Tales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
JIMURA Akiyuki  広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00131409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Yoshiyuki  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10136153)
KAWANO Noriyuki  広島大学, 平和科学研究センター, 教授 (30304463)
SATOH Kenichi  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (30284219)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsチョーサー / 『カンタベリー物語』 / Hengwrt写本 / Ellesmere写本 / キャクストン版(初版) / キャクストン版(第2版) / コンピュータ / 計量的比較 / キャクストン版(初版) / キャクストン版(第2版) / Blake版とBenson版 / キャクストン版(第2版)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our project is to make a computer-assisted comprehensive textual comparison among the Hengwrt (Hg) and Ellesmere (El) Manuscripts of The Canterbury Tales by Geoffrey Chaucer and the two edited texts based on them, Blake (BL: 1980), which is faithfully reconstructed from Hg, and Benson (BN: 1987), which is mainly based on El. Caxton’s editions (X1 [c1476] and X2 [c1482]) are added in this textual comparison. The comparison is expected to contribute a great deal to the textual criticism of Chaucer. We have investigated the ways in which the linguistic features of these two manuscripts have been transmitted through the printed texts of Chaucer’s works. We have explored some of the systematic differences between the two manuscripts and the edited/printed texts, using statistical methods. Our comparative concordance has been intended to offer highly important data in this international scholarly field.