Radio Dramas by the BBC Third Programme in Postwar Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2014-2015)
Hiroshima University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Takeshi  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (60409729)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsBBC / ラジオ / ドラマ / 周縁 / 大衆 / 戦争 / 国際情報交換 / 海外発表 / 演劇 / イギリス / 大衆文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outcomes of this research are summarized into three points. First, exploring radio dramas set in the border countries such as Ireland or Wales, I found that they offer images which are not fit in with newly-founded Englishness. Rather, their localities provide a critique of the cultural centralization exemplified by the Arts Council. Secondly, my research examined that radio dramas were used by the BBC for exploring language with which to talk to mass. In contrast to Modernist elitism that despised the mass, the BBC radio's literary programmes contributed to broadening the possibility of literature. Thirdly, it is found that the BBC produced a number of war radio dramas. World War I famously produced many war poets, whereas there are less poems produced by World War II. The BBC's radio dramas on war made up for poetic depletion, and demonstrated more complicated feelings and emotions.