Project/Area Number |
24520292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 近代英語 / 語彙研究 / 英国小説 / オースティン / 語彙 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I examine language in the novels of female writers such as Jane Austen and see how the characters are created and developed in the novel. For example, Phillipps (1970: 59-61) states that one of the most interesting words in Austen’s vocabulary is mind. Definitions of mind range from intelligent power and memory to inclination or sentiments, and the meaning of the word in the text largely depends on the context. I illustrate what kind of adjectives or adjectival nouns are used along with mind and which character uses the expression in the novel. These collocations reveal how the word is effectively used in characterization. This study also contributes to the philological study of the English language, especially the vocabulary of late Modern English. I focus on the words in a state of change in its semantic prosody, from positive meaning to negative meaning, and describe them considering the social context of the time of late Modern English.