The Representation of Europe in American Literature in the Cold War Era
Project/Area Number |
24520295
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKANO Yasushi 九州大学, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50347192)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | アメリカ文学 / ヨーロッパ / カトリシズム / 歴史 / 政治 / ヘミングウェイ / ホーソーン / フィッツジェラルド / カポーティ / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated European influence on American literature. American literature has been read as contrasted with European literature since the earliest stages of the study, and the American authors has been writing works bearing in mind differences between Europe and their own country. This study clarified how deeply many American writers have been influenced by religious sects in Europe, political theories about transatlantic matters, and the historical process in which America divided itself from Europe. The result has been published in eight academic conferences (including two international conferences), four journal articles, five joint books, and one book.