A Study of Medical Women's Writing and Feminism, 1880-1910
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Chieko  茨城大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10372822)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアラベラ・キニーリー / 女性医師 / ボディ・ポリティクス / フェミニズム / アンチ・フェミニズム / エイジング / セクシュアリティ / ジェイムズ・ヒントン / ジェイン・エリス・ホプキンズ / メアリ・シャリーブ / 世紀末 / 身体 / 女性のネットワーク形成 / マーガレット・トッド / 女性の連帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project explores body politics in late nineteenth-century England by focusing works written by female doctors and authors who entered into male-dominated domains. It examines their novels and manuals on health management and sexual morality, and analyses the contemporary debate between feminism and anti-feminism. The writing of the time indicates a strong sense of duty as guardians of women’s bodies, along with concerns for the degeneration of the race, stemming from oppression of women’s reproductive functions at the turn of the century. While the writings by female doctors and authors sought to demonstrate the significance of women’s physical-self-determination, they also contributed to the recreation of maternal myths and re-emphasised sexual morality. This set of debates in social and imaginative discourse posed an intricate question concerning the redefinition of womanhood, around which national and imperial political conflict revolved.