The Possibility of Community without Community: Rethinking Joseph Conrad's Later Novels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Kaoru Yamamoto  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (50347431)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsジョウゼフ・コンラッド / 後期小説 / 歴史小説 / 大陸の思想 / ジャック・デリダ / ハンナ・アーレント / ジャン=リュック・ナンシー / 共同体 / 大陸哲学 / 西欧個人的主体 / コンラッドの後期作品 / コンラッド / 共同性 / 国際情報交換 / 個人的主体 / 英文学 / 歴史 / ポーランド / 現代大陸思想 / フランス / イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arguing against the long established image of Conrad as the subjective moral impressionist, this project demonstrated that ‘strange fraternity’ beyond the classic idea of community sometimes takes place in Conrad’s texts. In order to make this argument, it read Conrad along with Continental thinkers such as Jacques Derrida, Jean Luc-Nancy and Hannah Arendt, whose remoteness from the Anglo-American literary criticism, from Conrad criticism in particular, makes this project distinctive, in its offering of a new, interdisciplinary reading especially of Conrad’s neglected, later works. Some of my plans to think Conrad's unique notion of community in terms of 'Union of Lublin', or the Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth, remain untouched, but they will be left for my future research.